Our team

Get to know the DOK.fest München team!

In the short biographies of the individual members of staff you will also find the respective e-mail addresses for contacting them.

Management and organisation

Daniel Sponsel

Artistic and managing director, programme selection
Profile

 

Adele Kohout

Deputy festival director, programme selection (on parental leave)
Profile

 

Johanna von Websky

Assistant to the managing director, programme selection
Profile

 

Nele Stoß

Assistant to the managing director, programme selection
Profile

 

Veronica Loebner

Head of film administration, accreditation, programme selection

 

Thomas Slatter

Internship filmadministration, programme selection Student Award
Profile

 

Elena Lanzinger

Year-round programme, guest management, programme selection

 

Azem Bekturova

Guest management

 

Ulla Wessler

Programme selection
Profile

 

Monika Haas

Coordinator of moderations and Q&A film talks, programme selection
Profile

 

Sieglinde Zimmermann

Head of controlling & finance
Profile

 

Montse Colom

Accounting and contracts

 

Lara Schimpf

Team planning
Profile

 

Communication, Press and Audience Development

Samay Claro

Head of communication, programme selection
Profile

 

Anne Dietrich

Editor, programme selection 
Profile

 

Emily Schuster-Woldan

Editor

 

Franziska Viehbacher

Editor
Profile

 

Pablo Bücheler

Head of Social Media, programme selection
Profile

 

Annika Wrona

Assistance Social Media

 

Ute Bolmer

Photo Editor, Social Media

 

Dr. Dominik Petzold

Head of press department

 

Daniela Graf

Press
Profile

 

Tami Born

Head of Audience Development
Profile

 

Gianmarco Luongo

Influencer Marketing / Target group management

 

DOK.forum

Flora Roever

Co-Head of DOK.forum
Profile

 

Susana Fernandez

Co-Head of DOK.forum
Profile

 

Alina Götzlich

DOK.forum Marketplace
Profile

 

Beran Erdogan

DOK.forum Perspectives
DOK.digital – Award for New Narrative Formats

 

Jonathan Bugiel

Production Manager
Profile

 

DOK.education

Maya Reichert

Head of DOK.education, programme selection
Profile

 

Kathi Seemann

Project manager DOK.education, programme selection
Profile

 

Mona Klöckner

Project manager DOK.education
Profile

 

Student Award and DOK.network Africa

Jan Sebening

Head of Student Award, programme selection
Profile

 

Barbara Off

DOK.network Africa, programme selection
Profile

 

External programme selection and moderation

Elena Álvarez Lutz

Filmmaker
Profile

 

Silvia Bauer

Cinema Iran
Profile

 

Ina Borrmann

Filmmaker
Profile

 

Ysabel Fantou

Director, author
Profile

 

Anja Klauck

Dokfest Kassel
Profile

 

Emre Koca

Programme selection, Goethe Institut
Profile

 

Michael Kohl

Filmdienst, Kino-Zeit and Münchner Feuilleton
Profile

 

Ludwig Kramer

Programme selection and presenter
Profile

 

Seggen Mikael

Programme selection and presenter
Profile

 

Morgane Remter

HFF München
Profile

 

Eva Weinmann

Profile

 

Maren Willkomm

Film department of Goethe-Institut
Profile

 

 

Writers
(in the programme booklet with abbreviations after the film texts)

Hermann Barth (H.B.), Silvia Bauer (S.B.), Dunja Bialas (D.B.), Silvia Bauer (S.B.), Ute Bolmer (U.B.), Ina Borrmann (I.B.), Pablo Bücheler (P.B.), Samay Claro (S.C.), Anne Dietrich (A.D.), Katharina Dolles (K.D.), Ysabel Fantou (Y.F.), Selia Fischer (S.F.), Sara Gómez Schüller (S.G.S.), Monika Haas (M.H.), Simon Hauck (S.H.), Anna Magdalena Hofer (A.M.H.), Anja Klauck (A.K.), Emre Koca (E.K.), Michael Kohl (M.K.), Adele Kohout (A.K.), Veronica Loebner (V.L.), Elena Álvarez Lutz (E.Á.L.), Barbara Off (B.O.), Maya Reichert (M.R.), Morgane Remter (M.R.), Selime Schauer-Altinbilek (S.S.-A.), Jan Sebening (J.S.), Daniel Sponsel (D.S.), Ludwig Sporrer (L.S.), Helga-Mari Steininger (HM.S.), Julia Teichmann (J.T.), Anne Thomé (A.T.), Dayela Valenzuela (D.V.), Franziska Viehbacher (F.V.), Stephanie Vierkorn (S.V.), Eva Weinmann (E.W.), Maren Willkomm (M.W.)

 

Key Visuals, Logos

Prof. Gerwin Schmidt, gerwin-schmidt.de

Design

Stephanie Roderer, stephanie-roderer.de
Kai Meyer, kaimeyerdesign.com
Carsten Wierspecker, wierspecker.de

DOK.fest Trailer

Juri & Aki Films GmbH

Photographers

Ute Bolmer, Ronny Heine, Anna Hofer, Mirja Kofler, Alex Müller, Kathi Seemann, Phil Strüning

 

Translation

Laura Gardner

Advertising Sales

Tina Jehle

 

Technical management

Paul Müller-Hahl, Robert Hölzl

 


DOK.fest is hosted by Internationales Dokumentarfilmfestival München e.V. in cooperation with Filmstadt München e.V.

Internationales Dokumentarfilmfestival München e.V., founded in 2002, is the organiser of DOK.fest, a member of Filmstadt München e.V., and recognised as a non-profit organisation.

You can become a member and/or support the mission of DOK.fest München with your donation.