Winners: 1989 until today

Winner and Jury statements from 2009 until today


_Winners 2018

_Winners 2017

_Winners 2016

_Winners 2015
_Winners 2014
_Winners 2013
_Winners 2012
_Winners 2011
_Winners 2010
_Winners 2009

Overview winners from 1989 until 2008


 

Documentary:Filmaward of the Bavarian Broadcasting Corperation and Telepool

Documentary Film Award of the Bavarian Broadcasting Corporation

  • 2005 Yan Yu and Li Yifan, YAN MO
  • 2004 Andres Veiel, DIE SPIELWÜTIGEN / THE ADDICTS
  • 2003 Victor Kossakowskij, TISHE / HUSH!
  • 2002 Sami Martin Saif and Phie Ambo, FAMILY
  • 2001 Cherry Duyns, DE DROOM VAN DE BEER
  • 2000 Frederick Wiseman, BELFAST, MAINE
  • 1999 Nikolaus Geyrhalter, PRIPYAT
  • 1998 Julia Loktev, MOMENT OF IMPACT
  • 1997 Johan van der Keuken, AMSTERDAM, GLOBAL VILLAGE
  • 1996 Andres Veiel, DIE ÜBERLEBENDEN / THE SURVIVORS
  • 1995 Jolanta Dylewska, KRONIKA POWSTANIA W GETCIE WARSZAWSKIM WEDLUG MARKA EDELMANA

The Outstanding Documentary Film Award, sponsored by the Bayerische Landeszentrale für neue Medien (BLM)

Horizons Award

2007 Mari Corre?a und Karane? Ikpeng, PIRINOP, MY FIRST CONTACT

2006 Richard Pakleppa, ANGOLA - SAUDADES DE QUEM TE AMA

2005 Mehrdad Oskouei, THE OTHER SIDE OF BURKA

The Original Version Talent Award, sponsored by the company Untertitel-Werkstatt Münster GmbH

The Outstanding Documentary Film Award

  • 2005 Leonard Retel Helmrich, STAND VAN DE MAAN / SHAPE OF THE MOON
  • 2004 Yoav Shamir, MAHSSOMIM / CHECKPOINT
  • 2003 Anat Zuria TEHORA / PURITY
  • 2002 Even Benestad, ALT OM MIN FAR / AL ABOUT MY FATHER
  • 2001 Minoru Matsui, RIBEN GUIZI
  • 2000 Ivan Seleckis, JAUNI LAIKI SKERSIELA
  • 1999 Mikael Kristersson, FALKENS ÖGA / KESTREL'S EYE
  • 1998 Andrzej Klamt and Ulrich Rydzewski, PELYM
  • 1997 Raymond Depardon, AFRIQUES - COMMENT CA VA AVEC LA DOULEUR?
  • 1996 Moshen Makkmalbbaf, SALAM CINEMA
  • 1995 Deborah Hoffmann, COMPLAINTS OF A DUTIFUL DAUGHTER
  • 1994 Patrick Keiller, LONDON
  • 1993 Jurij Chachtchevatskij, WSJO CHARASHOV / ALLES WIRD GUT
  • 1992 Fosco and Donatello Dubini, J.K. - ERFAHRUNGEN IM UMGANG MIT DEM EIGENEN ICH
  • 1991 Yvonne Rainer, PRIVILEGE
  • 1990 Nina Rosenblum, THROUGH THE WIRE
  • 1989 Dusan Hanak, OBRAZY STARLHO SVETA / BILDER EINER ALTEN WELT

For further Awards for Films from the Section New Films From Bavaria which very often went to young directors from the Munich Film Academy please see the German version of this side.