Filmtalks

At DOK.fest München 2021 @home, we present one or more film talks live every day from 06 to 16 May on the startpage of our homepage. You can find an overview of the DOK.live Film Talks with our other framework and social programme in our festival calendar. After the live event of the film talk, we will provide the recorded version for you on this page.

As we cannot show all the film talks live in 18 festival days, we have pre-recorded some for you.


Recorded Filmtalks

  B   C   D   E   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R    T   U    W   X   Y   Z 

1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9

 

A PORTRAIT ON THE SEARCH FOR HAPPINESS, Germany, South Africa 2020, Benjamin Rost

Guests: Benjamin Rost (Director), Mark Szilagyi (Producer)
Moderation: Seggen Mikael

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

A SYMPHONY OF NOISE, Germany 2021, Enrique Sánchez Lansch

Guests: Enrique Sánchez Lansch (Director), Matthew Herbert (Protagonist)
Moderation: Christina Wolf

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

AMAZONEN EINER GROSSSTADT (URBAN AMAZONS), Germany, Switzerland 2020, Thaïs Odermatt

Guests: Sophie Ahrens (Producer), Thaïs Odermatt (Director)
Moderation: Eleonore Daniel

The film talk takes place in German.

To the Film

 

ARADA, Switzerland 2020, Jonas Schaffter

Guest: Jonas Schaffter
Moderation: Ina Borrmann

The film talk takes place in German.

Zum Film

 

BAD NAZI. GOOD NAZI, Israel 2020, Chanoch Ze'evi

Guest: Chanoch Ze'evi (Director, Producer)
Moderation: Ysabel Fantou

The film talk takes place in English.

To the Film

 

BETWEEN FIRE AND WATER, Colombia 2020, Viviana Gómez Echeverry

Guests: Viviana Gómez Echeverry (Director), Anton Wenzel (Co-Director), Sonia Barrera Gutiérrez (Producer)
Moderation: Felipe Santos  (Instituto Cervantes München)

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

BORDERLANDS, India 2021, Samarth Mahajan

Guest: Samarth Mahajan (Director)
Moderation: Daniel Lang

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

DARK RIDER, Belgium, Netherlands 2020, Eva Küpper 

Guest: Eva Küpper (Director)
Moderation: Ludwig Sporrer

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

DAS ZELIG (CAFÉ ZELIG), Germany 2020, Tanja Cummings

Guests: Tanja Cummings (Director), Benjamin Rosendahl, Dr. Joram Ronel (Protagonists)
Moderation: Christina Wolf

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

DEFA: Talk about DEFA (Deutsche Film AG).

Guest: Conny Klauss (Film scholar)
Moderation: Moritz Holfelder

The talk takes place in German.

 

DER WILDE WALD, Germany 2021, Lisa Eder

Guest: Lisa Eder (Director)
Moderation: Astrid Schilling

The film talk takes place in German.

To the Film

 

DIE KINDER VON GOLZOW (THE CHILDREN OF GOLZOW), PART 1 TO 3, GDR 1961, Winfried Junge

Guest: Winfried Junge (Director)
Moderation: Moritz Holfelder

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

DIE KUNDIN, Germany 2021, Camilo Berstecher Barrero

Guest: Camilo Berstecher Barrero (Director)
Moderation: Jan Sebening

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

DIE KUNST DER FOLGENLOSIGKEIT (THE ART OF INCONSEQUENTIALITY), Germany, Austria 2021, Jakob Brossmann, Friedrich von Borries

Guests: Jakob Brossmann, Friedrich von Borries (Directors)
Moderation: Ludwig Sporrer

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

DOWNSTREAM TO KINSHASA, Congo (Democratic Republic) 2020, Dieudo Hamadi

Gast: Dieudo Hamadi (Regie)
Moderation: Seggen Mikael

Das Filmgespräch findet auf Englisch statt.

To the film

 

ERWIN OLAF – THE LEGACY, Netherlands 2020, Michiel van Erp

Guests: Erwin Olaf (Protagonist), Dr. Roger Diederen (Directorate Kunsthalle Munich)
Moderaion: Daniel Lang

The DOK.live Film Talk took place in German on 12 May in English.

To the film

 

FOLLOW YOU HOME, Denmark 2021, Kathrine Ravn Kruse

Guest: Kathrine Ravn Kruse (Director)
Moderation: Florian Schwarz

The film talk takes place in English.

To the Film

 

FREAKSCENE – THE STORY OF DINOSAUR JR., Germany, United States 2020, Philipp Reichenheim

Guest: Philipp Reichenheim (Director), J Mascis (Protagonist)
Moderation: Roderich Fabian

The film talk takes place in English.

To the Film

 

GURBET IS A HOME NOW, Germany 2021, Pınar Öğrenci

Guest: Pınar Öğrenci (Director)
Moderation: Tuncay Acar

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

HEIMATKUNDE (THE LASTING FORMATION), Germany 2021, Christian Bäucker

Guest: Christian Bäucker (Director)
Moderation: Ina Borrmann

The film talk takes place in German.

To the Film

 

HEIMAT SUCHT SEELE (SOUL SETTLEMENT), Germany 2020, Hille Norden

Guest: Hille Norden (Director)
Moderation: Ina Borrmann

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

HERE WE MOVE HERE WE GROOVE, Netherlands 2020, Sergej Kreso

Guests: Sergej Kreso (Director), Robert Soko (Protagonist)
Moderation: Sebastian Sorg

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

HERZLICHE LETZTE GRÜSSE, KAI, Germany 2020, Catherina Conrad, Bernd Thomas

Guests: Catherina Conrad, Bernd Thomas (Directors)
Moderation: Morgane Remter

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

HE'S MY BROTHER Denmark 2021, Cille Hannibal

Guests: Cille Hannibal (Director), Christina Hanberg (Co-Director, Protagonist)
Moderation: Christina Wolf

The film talk takes place in English.

To the Film

 

HINTER DEN SCHLAGZEILEN (BEHIND THE HEADLINES), Germany 2021, Daniel Sager

Guests: Daniel Sager (Director), Bastian Obermayer, Frederik Obermaier (Protagonists), Joachim Kühn (Distributor)
Moderation: Daniel Sponsel

The DOK.live Film Talk took place in German on 08 May.

To the film

 

HOLGUT, Belgium 2021, Liesbeth De Ceulaer

Guests: Liesbeth De Ceulaer (Director), Elena Feditchkina, Olga Trufanova (Experts)
Moderation: Christof Mauch

The DOK.live Film Talk took place in English on 10 May.

To the film

 

HUNTER FROM ELSEWHERE – A JOURNEY WITH HELEN BRITTON, Germany 2021, Elena Alvarez Lutz

Guests: Elena Alvarez Lutz (Director), Helen Britton (Protagonist)
Moderation: Daniel Lang

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

ICH HABE IN MOLL GETRÄUMT, Switzerland 2021, Ueli Meier

Guest: Ueli Meier (Director)
Moderation: Kristina Schranz

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

IN DEN UFFIZIEN (INSIDE THE UFFIZI), Germany 2020, Corinna Belz, Enrique Sánchez Lansch

Guests: Corinna Belz, Enrique Sánchez Lansch (Director)
Moderation: Simon Hauck

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

JE M'APPELLE HUMAIN (CALL ME HUMAN), Canada 2020, Kim O'Bomsawin, Andrée-Anne Frenette

Guest: Kim O'Bomsawin (Director)
Moderation: Anja Klauck

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

JUDY VERSUS CAPITALISM, Canada 2020, Mike Hoolboom

Guest: Judy Rebick (Protagonist)
Moderation: Anja Klauck

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

KLASSENKAMPF, Germany 2020, Sobo Swobodnik

Guests: Sobo Swobodnik (Director), Margarita Breitkreiz (Protagonist)
Moderation: Ina Borrmann

The film talk takes place in German.

To the Film

 

KOMÚNA, Czech Republic, Slovakia 2020, Jakub Julény

Guests: Jakub Julény (Director), Pavel Smejkal (Script)
Moderation: Daniel Lang

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

LA CONQUISTA DE LAS RUINAS, Argentina, Bolivia 2020, Eduardo Gómez

Guests: Ariel Soto Paz (Producer), Eduardo Gómez (Director)
Moderation: Pablo Bücheler

The film talk takes place in English.

To the Film

 

LAND, Germany, 2020, Timo Großpietsch

Guests: Timo Großpietsch (Director), Vladyslav Sendecki (Composer)
Moderation: Daniel Sponsel

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

LANGSAM VERGESSE ICH EURE GESICHTER (SLOWLY FORGETTING YOUR FACES), Germany 2021, Daniel Asadi Faezi

Guest: Daniel Asadi Faezi (Director)
Moderation: Jan Sebening

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

LA VOCERA, Mexico 2020, Luciana Kaplan

Guest: Luciana Kaplan (Director)
Moderation: Pablo Bücheler

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

LEBEN IN WITTSTOCK, Germany 1984, Volker Koepp

Guest: Volker Koepp (Director)
Moderation: Daniel Sponsel

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

LES LIBRES, Canada 2020, Nicolas Lévesque

Guest: Nicolas Lévesque (Director)
Moderation: Ludwig Sporrer

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

LIFE OF IVANNA, Estonia, Finland, Norway, Russian Federation 2021, Renato Borrayo Serrano

Guest: Renato Borrayo Serrano
Moderation: Daniel Lang

The film talk takes place in English.

To the Film

 

MARY BAUERMEISTER – EINS UND EINS IST DREI, Germany 2020, Carmen Belaschk

Guest: Carmen Belaschk (Director)
Moderation: Ysabel Fantou

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

MEIN VIETNAM, Germany 2020, Hien Mai, Tim Ellrich

Guests: Hien Mai, Tim Ellrich (Directors)
Moderation: Ludwig Sporrer

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

MOLECULES, Italy 2020, Andrea Segre

Guest: Andrea Segre (Director)
Moderation: Daniel Lang

The film talk takes place in English.

To the Film

 

MONOBLOC, Germany 2021, Hauke Wendler

Guest: Hauke Wendler (Director, Producer)
Moderation: Eleonore Daniel

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

MORNING STAR, Madagascar 2020, Lova Nantenaina

Guest: Lova Nantenaina (Director)
Moderation: Monika Haas

The film talk will takes place in French. With German subtitles.

To the film

 

MURANOW, Israel 2020, Chen Shelach

Guest: Chen Shelach (Director)
Moderation: Dr. Mirjam Zadoff

The film talk takes place in English.

Zum Film

 

NEMESIS, Switzerland 2020, Thomas Imbach

Guest: Thomas Imbach (Director)
Moderation: Daniel Sponsel

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

NICHTS NEUES (NO NEWS), Austria, Germany 2021, Lennart Hüper

Guest: Lennart Hüper
Moderation: Eleonore Daniel

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

NO HAY CAMINO, Netherlands 2021, Heddy Honigmann

Guest: Pieter van Huystee (Producer)
Moderation: Jan Sebening

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

NOT GOING QUIETLY, USA 2021, Nicholas Bruckman

Guests: Nicholas Bruckman (director), Amanda Roddy (production), Ady Barkan (protagonist und activist)
Moderation: Dr. Meike Zwingenberger, CEO Amerikahaus Munich, Co-moderation: Kathi Arendt

The film talk takes place in English.

 

NO VISIBLE TRAUMA, Canada 2020, Robinder Uppal, Marc Serpa Francoeur

Guests: Robinder Uppal, Marc Serpa Francoeur (Director)
Moderation: Monika Haas

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

PERIFÈRIA (OUTSKIRTS), Spain 2020, Xavi Esteban, Odei A.-Etxearte

Guest: Xavi Esteban, Odei A.-Etxearte (Directors)
Moderation: Moritz Holfelder

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

PERSONAL LIFE OF A HOLE, Czech Republic 2020, Ondřej Vavrečka

Guests: Alžběta Janáčková (Producer), Ondřej Vavrečka (Director)
Moderation: Nora Moschüring

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

PRESIDENT, Denmark, Norway 2021, Camilla Nielsson

Guest: Camilla Nielsson (Director)
Moderation: Seggen Mikael

The film talk takes place in English.

To the Film

 

SCHOOL OF HOPE, Finland, France, Morocco 2020, Mohamed El Aboudi

Guest: Mohamed El Aboudi (Director)
Moderation: Daniel Lang

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

SHADOW GAME, Netherlands 2021, Eefje Blankevoort, Els van Driel

Guests: Eefje Blankevoort, Els van Driel (Director)
Moderation: Anja Klauck

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

SKIES ABOVE HEBRON, Netherlands 2020, Esther Hertog

Guest: Esther Hertog (Director), Paul King (Co-Director)
Moderation: Sebastian Sorg

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

SOLDATEN (SOLDIERS), Germany 2021, Christian von Brockhausen, Willem Konrad

Guests: Christian von Brockhausen, Willem Konrad (Directors)
Moderation: Ludwig Sporrer

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

SUSPENDED WIVES, France, Morocco, Qatar 2021, Merieme Addou

Guest: Merieme Addou (Director)
Moderation: Sebastian Sorg

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

TEACHERS FOR LIFE, Germany 2020, Julian Wildgruber, Kathrin Höckel

Gäste: Julian Wildgruber, Kathrin Höckel (Directors), Britta Hölzl (Expert)
Moderation: Maya Reichert

The DOK.live Film Talk took place on 09 May in German.

Zum Film

 

THE ART OF SIN, Norway, Sudan 2020, Ibrahim Mursal

Guest: Ibrahim Mursal (Director)
Moderation: Sebastian Sorg

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

 

THE CASE YOU, Germany 2020, Alison Kuhn, 80 min.

Guests: Alison Kuhn (director), Gabriela Burkhardt, Isabelle Bertges, Aileen Lakatos, Milena Straube (protagonists)
Moderation: Christina Wolf

The film talk is held in German.

To the film

 

THE LAST HILLBILLY, Frankreich, Qatar 2020, Diane Sara Bouzgarrou, Thomas Jenkoe

Guests: Diane Sara Bouzgarrou, Thomas Jenkoe (Directors)
Moderation: Roderich Fabian

The film talk takes place in English.

To the Film

 

THE SILENCE, Canada 2020, Renée Blanchar

Guest: Renée Blanchar (Director)
Moderation: Christina Wolf

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

THERE'S NO PLACE LIKE THIS PLACE, ANYPLACE, Canada 2020, Lulu Wei

Guest: Lulu Wei (Director)
Moderation: Daniel Lang

The DOK.live Film Talk took place in English on 07 May. 

To the film

 

THINGS WE DARE NOT DO, Mexico 2020, Bruno Santamaría

Guests: Bruno Santamaría (Director), Zita Erffa (Sound)
Moderation: Pablo Bücheler

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

VAKUUM, Austria, Germany 2021, Kristina Schranz

Guest: Kristina Schranz (Director)
Moderation: Daniel Lang

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

VÄTER UNSER, Germany 2021, Sophie Linnenbaum

Guests: Sophie Linnenbaum (Director), Nadine und Jonas (Protagonists)
Moderation: Jan Sebening

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

VERRIEGELTE ZEIT (LOCKED TIME), Germany 1990, Sibylle Schönemann

Guest: Sibylle Schönemann (Director)
Moderation: Moritz Holfelder

The film talk takes place in German.

To the Film

 

WANDERING, A ROHINGYA STORY, Canada 2020, Mélanie Carrier

Guests: Mélanie Carrier (Director), Olivier Higgins (Producer)
Moderation: Ysabel Fantou

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film

 

WARUM KANN DER TEUFEL NICHT SCHÖN SEIN (WHY CAN'T THE DEVIL BE BEAUTIFUL), Germany 2020, Danial Shekar

Guest: Danial Shekar (Director)
Moderation: Ina Borrmann

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

WEM GEHÖRT MEIN DORF?, Germany 2021, Christoph Eder

Guest: Christoph Eder (Director)
Moderation: Ludwig Sporrer

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

WER WIR GEWESEN SEIN WERDEN (WHO WE WILL HAVE BEEN), Germany 2020, Erec Brehmer, Angelina Zeidler

Guest: Erec Brehmer (Director)
Moderation: Ina Borrmann

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

WHO'S AFRAID OF ALICE MILLER?, Switzerland 2020, Daniel Howald

Guest: Daniel Howald (Director), Martin Miller (Protagonist)
Moderation: Sebastian Sorg

The film talk takes place in German.

To the film

 

WOOD – DER GERAUBTE WALD (WOOD: GAME-CHANGERS UNDER COVER), Austria, Germany, Romania 2020, Michaela Kirst, Monica Lazurean-Gorgan, Ebba Sinzinger

Guests: Michaela Kirst, Monica Lazurean-Gorgan, Ebba Sinzinger (Directors)
Moderation: Florian Schwarz

The DOK.live Film Talk took place in German on 10 May.

To the film

 

ZUHURS TÖCHTER, Germany 2021, Laurentia Genske, Robin Humboldt

Guests: Laurentia Genske, Robin Humboldt (Directors), Erik Winker (Producerst)
Moderation: Morgane Remter

The DOK.live Film Talk took place in German on 06 May.

To the Film

 

82 NAMES – SYRIA, PLEASE DON'T FORGET US

Guests: Maziar Bahari (Director), Joumana Seif (Human Rights Attorney), Emanuel Rotstein (Programme Responsible A+E Networks), Dr. Klaus Müller (European Representive of the US Holocaust Memorial Museum)
Moderation: Florian Schwarz

The film talk takes place in English.

To the film