BEYOND THE IMAGES - Camera Day II

presented by ARRI

Please note that all panels of BEYOND THE IMAGES will be held in german language. You can find the full programm on the German version of the website

International guests are cordially invitet to join for the screenings and talks with the DOP's of ARRI AMIRA Award nominated films. All films will be shown with english subtitles and the talks will be in english as well. All talks will be moderated by Prof. Michael Leuthner (Hochschule Macromedia), the Jury of the ARRI AMIRA Award will join in for the Q&A

 

Films and Q&A's on Monday, May 13th

05.00 pm - HFF Audimax 
REDISCOVERY
Screening and talk with cinematographer Maggie Olkuska.

7.30 pm - HFF Audimax
WHRE MAN RETURNS
Screening und talk with cinematographer Egil Håskjold Larsen

Films and Q&A's on Tuesday, May 14th

11.00 am - HFF Kino 1
THE SOUND IS INNOCENT 
Screening und talk with cinematographer Šimon Dvorácek

2.30 pm - HFF Audimax
LAS HERMANAS DE ROCINANTE
Screening und talk with cinematographers Bastian Esser und Livia Romano

8 pm - HFF Audimax
Award Ceremony ARRI AMIRA Award 
Award ceremony of the ARRI AMIRA Award in the presence of the jury and the nominated DOP's. Screening of the winning film.

 

All accreditated guest have access to the full programm of the camera days, single tickets for the screening are available at  the box office. 

 

BEYOND THE IMAGES wird präsentiert von 

In Kooperation mit    
      

 

  • Tuesday
    05/14/19
  • 10:00
  • HFF - Kino 1
Marcus Winterbauer
(DOP)

Filmografie

Dokumentarfilme Kinofilme (Auswahl)

 

Lampenfieber

90 min, R: Alice Agneskirchner, Gebrüder Beetz Film, Kamera 2018, Sektion „Berlinale Special“ 69. Berlinale, Vorauswahl Deutscher Filmpreis 2019

Kleine Germanen

R: Mohammad Farokhmanesh und Andreas Geiger, Kamera 2017/18, Vorauswahl Deutscher Filmpreis 2019

Shut up and play the piano

Vorauswahl Deutscher Filmpreis 2019 86 min, R: Philipp Jaedicke, Rapid Eye Movies, Kamera 2017, Kinostart: Sep. 2018, Förderpreis des HDF 2018

Die Nacht der Nächte

Bayerischer Filmpreis 2017 90 min, R: Yasemin und Nesrin Samdereli, S2R Film und Fruitmarket, Kamera 2015, Kinostart: April 2018

Democracy - im Rausch der Daten
90 min, R: David Bernet, Indi Film, Kamera 2016, Nominierung Deutscher Filmpreis 2016, Deutscher Dokumntarfilmpreis 2017

Die Neue Nationalgalerie
52 min, R: Ina Weisse, Co-Kamera mit Judith Kaufmann 2017

Beyond Punishment
90 min, R: Hubertus Siegert, Sumofilm, Kamera 2014, Max-Ophüls-Preis 2015: bester Dokumentarfilm, Nominierung Deutscher Filmpreis 2015

Wacken 3D
100 min, R: Norbert Heitker, Jumpseat, Wüstefilm, Unit D Kamera 2013 Vorauswahl Deutscher Filmpreis 2015

Beltracchi - Die Kunst der Fälschung
92 min, R: Noel Dernesch und Moritz Springer, Kamera, 2012/13, Vorauswahl Deutscher Filmpreis 2014, Audience Award @ Züricher Filmfest 2013, IDFA Amsterdam 2013, Förderpreis der DEFA-Stiftung @ Max Ophüls 2014

Gold – Du kannst mehr als Du denkst
90 min, R: Michael Hammon, Kamera, 2012, Sektion „Berlinale Special“ 63. Berlinale

Sound of Heimat
Vorauswahl zum Deutschen Filmpreis 2013 90 min, R: Arne Birkenstock und Jan Tengeler, Kamera, 2012

Raising Resistance
90 min, R: D.Bernet/B.Borgfeld, Kamera, 2009, Prix „Best Film“,Visions du Réel/Nyon 2011, Eine-Welt-Filmpreis NRW 2013, Hauptpreis des Ecozine Filmfest 2013, Ökotour-Filmfestival 2013, Non-Fictionale Award, Expose Award, Chicago 2013

Chandani und Ihr Elefant
86 min, R: Arne Birkenstock, Fruitmarket, Kamera, 2009 Deutscher Filmpreis 2011, bester Kinderfilm, Hauptpreis Chicago International Childrens Film Festival 2010

Herbstgold
90 min, R: Jan Tenhaven, Gebrüder Beetz, Kamera, 2009, Kinostart Sommer 2010, Filmmakers Award Dokumentarfilmfest Hotdocs in Toronto 2010, DOC U AWARD IDFA Amsterdam 2010, Hauptpreis Guangzhou Int. Documentary Film Festival China, Vorauswahl zum Deutschen Filmpreis 20

Full Metal Village
90 min, R: Sung-Hyung Cho, Kamera, 2006 Hessischer Filmpreis 2006, Filmpreis Schleswig Holstein 2006, Hauptpreis Max Ophüls 2007

Rhythm Is It
90 min, R: T. Grube, E. Sanchez, Kamera, 2004, vertreten als Sondervorführung auf der Berlinale 2004, Deutscher Filmpreis 2005: bester Dokumentarfilm, bester Schnitt

Der Glanz von Berlin
85 min, R: A. Kruska u. J. Keil, ZDF “Kleines Fernsehspiel”, Kamera, 2001 Auf der Berlinale 2002 vertreten in der Reihe Perspektive Deutsches Kino, Grimme Preis 2003

Rauliens Revier
90 min, R: Alice Agneskirchner, Kamera, 1994 Hochschul-Kamerapreis 1994, Prädikat: Wertvoll, 1. Preis Filmfest Chicago