Film education for everyone:

Extended Q&As, Bavaria-wide

The way media tell about reality shapes our view of the world we live in. At DOK.fest München, we would like to invite you to make this view a subject of your own and to learn the latest, exciting and surprising facts about the making of non-fictional films in our 30-minute online film talks.

With the film talks, which we realised with great technical effort in the Silver Hall of the Deutsches Theater as part of the last online edition, we were able to lay the foundation for our own online film archive. In the dual edition of the festival we would now like to intensify these participatory and interactive film talks in exchange with you. Audience participation is guaranteed and desired in all events, and all talks will be recorded, edited and post-produced using multi-camera technology.

 

Supported by

Film Talks 2022

Here you can find all film talks of DOK.fest Munich 2022 alphabetically.

To see the entire film programme, click here

1

1970, Poland 2021, Tomasz Wolski

Guest: Tomasz Wolski (Director)
Moderation: Elena Álvarez Lutz

The film discussion will be held in English.

A

AFRICAN MOOT, Finland/South Africa 2022, Shameela Seedat

Guest: Shameela Seedat (Director)
Moderation: Florian Schwarz

The film discussion will be held in English.

A THOUSAND FIRES, France/Netherlands/Palestine/Switzerland 2021, Saeed Taji Farouky

Guest: Saeed Taji Farouky (Director)
Moderation: Julia Teichmann

The film discussion will be held in English.

AYENA, India/South Korea/Lithuania 2022, Siddhant Sarin, Debankon Solanky

Guest: Siddhant Sarin (Director)
Moderation: Dörthe Eickelberg

The film discussion will be held in English.

B

BATATA, Canada/Libanon 2021, Noura Kevorkian

Guests: Noura Kevorkian (Director) & Paul Scherzer (Producer)
Moderation: Julia Teichmann

The film discussion will be held in English.

C

CHILDREN OF THE MIST, Vietnam 2021, Ha Le Diem

Guest: Ha Le Diem (Director)
Moderation: Julia Teichmann

The film discussion will be held in English.

CESÁRIA ÉVORA, Portugal/USA 2022, Ana Sofia Fonseca

Guest: Ana Sofia Fonseca (Director)
Moderation: Julia Teichmann

The film discussion will be held in English.

D

DAUGHTERS, Sweden 2022, Jenifer Malmqvist

Guest: Åsa Mossberg and Line Schou (Editors)
Moderation: Michael Leuthner

The film discussion will be held in English.

E

ESCAPE TO THE SILVER GLOBE, Poland 2021, Kuba Mikurda

Guest: Kuba Mikurda (Director)
Moderation: Daniel Lang

The film discussion will be held in English.

G

GREEN JAIL, France/Japan/Taiwan 2021, Yin-yu Huang

Guest: Yin-yu Huang (Director)
Moderation: Christina Wolf

The film discussion will be held in English.

H

HIPODROOM, Estonia 2021, Vladimir Loginov

Guest: Vladimir Loginov (Director)
Moderation: Daniel Lang

The film discussion will be held in English.

HOW THE ROOM FELT, Georgia 2021, Ketevan Kapanadze

Guest: Ketevan Kapanadze (Director), Eka Tsotsoria (Editor)
Moderation: Florian Schwarz

The film discussion will be held in English.

HOW TO SAVE A DEAD FRIEND, France/Germany/Norway/Sweden 2022, Marusya Syroechkovskaya

Guest: Marusya Syroechkovskaya (Director)
Moderation: Elena Álvarez Lutz

The film discussion will be held in English.

I

I AM NOT, Israel 2021, Tomer Heymann

Guest: Tomer Heymann (Director)
Moderation: Anja Klauck

The film discussion will be held in English.

IMAD'S CHILDHOOD, Sweden 2021, Zahavi Sanjavi

Guest: Zahavi Sanjavi (Director)
Moderation: Julia Teichmann

The film discussion will be held in English.

J

JOURNEY TO THE SUN, Portugal 2021, Ansgar Schaefer & Susana de Sousa 

Guests: Ansgar Schaefer & Susana de Sousa (Directors)
Moderation: Ludwig Sporrer

The film discussion will be held in English.

K

KASH KASH, Germany/Lebanon/Qatar 2021, Lea Najjar

Guest: Lea Najjar (Director)
Moderation: Elena Álvarez Lutz

The film discussion will be held in German.

L

LEJOS DE CASA, Mexico 2022, Carlos Hernández Vázquez

Guest: Carlos Hernández Vázquez (Director), Luis Montalvo (DoP)
Moderation: Elena Álvarez Lutz

The film discussion will be held in English.

M

MIDWIVES, Germany/Canada/Myanmar 2022, Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing

Guests: Snow Hnin Ei Hlaing (Director), Ulla Lehmann (Producer)
Moderation: Barbara Off

The film discussion will be held in English.

N

NO PLACE FOR YOU IN OUR TOWN, Bulgaria 2022, Nikolay Stefanov

Guests: Nikolay Stefanov (Director), Ralitsa Golemanova (Producer)
Moderation: Julia Teichmann

The film discussion will be held in English.

NORWEGIAN HEADACHE, Norway 2021, Rune Denstad Langlo

Guest: Rune Denstad Langlo (Director)
Moderation: Eva Bauriedl

The film discussion will be held in English.

O

OUR EVE, Republic of Moldova 2021, Ana Gurdiș

Guest: Ana Gurdiș (Director)
Moderation: Florian Schwarz

The film discussion will be held in English.

R

REPUBLIC OF SILENCE, Syrian Arab Republic/France/Germany/Italy/Qatar 2021, Diana El Jeiroudi

Guest: Diana El Jeiroudi (Director)
Moderation: Julia Teichmann

The film discussion will be held in English.

S

SAVA, Bosnia and Herzegovina/Croatia/Serbia/Slovenia/United Kingdom 2021, Matthew Somerville

Guest: Matthew Somerville (Director)
Moderation: Daniel Lang

The film discussion will be held in English.

 

SCHWARZARBEIT, Switzerland 2022, Ulrich Grossenbacher

Guests: Ulrich Grossenbacher (Director), Barbara Burger (Producer), Protagonist Frédy Geiser
Moderation: Ysabel Fantou

The film discussion will be held in German.

 

SOLDAT AHMET, Austria 2021, Jannis Lenz

Guest: Jannis Lenz (Director)
Moderation: Michael Leuthner

The film discussion will be held in German.

 

SUSANNA TAMARO UNPLUGGED, Italy 2021, Katia Bernardi

Guest: Katia Bernardi (Director)
Moderation: Malte Borgmann

The film discussion will be held in English.

T

THE HAPPY WORKER, Finland 2022, John Webster

Guest: John Webster (Director)
Moderation: Pablo Bücheler

The film discussion will be held in English.

THE KAISER OF ATLANTIS, Argentina/Czech Republic/Netherlands/Spain 2022, Sebastián Alfie

Guest: Sebastián Alfie (Director)
Moderation: Malte Borgmann

The film discussion will be held in English.

THE ONE WHO RUNS AWAY IS THE GHOST, China/Germany 2021, Qinyuan Lei

Guests: Qinyuan Lei (Director), Julian Moser (Production, Camera)
Moderation: Christina Wolf

The film discussion will be held in English.

U

ULTRAVIOLETTE AND THE BLOOD-SPITTERS GANG, France 2021, Robin Hunzinger

Guest: Robin Hunzinger (Director), Benoît Quinon (Editor)
Moderation: Michael Leuthner

The film discussion will be held in German.

Y

YOON, Portugal 2021, Pedro Figueiredo Neto, Ricardo Falcão

Guest: Pedro Figueiredo Neto and Ricardo Falcão (Directors)
Moderation: Vera Drude

The film discussion will be held in English.

YOU ARE THE DAYS TO COME, Sweden 2021, Ronja Yu

Guest: Ronja Yu (Director)
Moderation: Julia Teichmann

The film discussion will be held in English.

YOUNG PLATO, Belgium/France/Ireland 2021, Neasa Ní Chianáin, Declan McGrath

Guest: Neasa Ní Chianáin (Director)
Moderation: Daniel Lang

The film discussion will be held in English.

Z

ZUSAMMENLEBEN, Austria 2022, Thomas Fürhapter

Guest: Thomas Fürhapter (Director)
Moderation: Ina Borrmann

The film discussion will be held in German.